Privacy Policy

By accessing this website or using information contained on this website, you agree to the following Privacy Policy which is hereinafter called the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, you are not permitted to use this website or information contained in it.

Use of the AFPA website constitutes acceptance of the Privacy Policy and any changes therein. AFPA reserves the right to make changes to its website and Private Policy without prior notice to you.

AFPA Website Privacy Policy

General

The AFPA recognizes its obligations with respect to privacy and the sensitivity of the personal information it collects, uses or discloses in the course of providing support services to foster families, kinship families, and children.

This privacy policy has been developed with the above obligations in mind. The AFPA Privacy Policy also outlines the principles and practices followed in protecting your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

The AFPA website is hosted on a shared hosting server physically located in Edmonton, Alberta, and all website data is stored on this server. The laws of Alberta govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information stored on the AFPA website server.

Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) regulates the way private sector organizations within Alberta collect, use and disclose personal information. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, including but not limited to an individual’s name, home address, phone number, age, marital or family status, financial information.

PIPA does not apply to personal information in AFPA’s custody if the Freedom of Information and Privacy Act (FOIP) applies to that personal information (e.g. personal information that has been collected under the Child, Youth and Family Enhancement Act). In such cases, the FOIP Act shall govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the AFPA.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is collected through the AFPA website only to the extent that is reasonable for meeting the purposes for which the information is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. Such purposes may include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Evaluation of program and service effectiveness;
  • Determination of program and service trends;
  • Collection and reporting of statistics to third parties and stakeholders;
  • Delivery of requested programs and services;
  • Enrollment in AFPA administered programs and services; and
  • Sending out AFPA membership information.

By accessing and using the AFPA website, you consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as necessary for the AFPA to meet the above stated purposes. AFPA may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information.

Personal Volunteer Information

Personal volunteer information is personal information about a volunteer which is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating a volunteer work relationship. Personal volunteer information may, in some circumstances include (but is not limited to) the following:

Contact information such as name, home address, telephone number;

  • Performance review;
  • Reference checks; and
  • Criminal record checks.

AFPA can collect, use and disclose your personal volunteer information without your consent only for the purposes of establishing, managing or ending the volunteer relationship. AFPA will provide current volunteers with prior notice about what information AFPA collects, uses or discloses and the purpose for doing so.

The AFPA collects, uses and discloses personal volunteer information for various purposes, including (but not limited to) the following:

  • Determining eligibility for volunteer work, including verifying qualifications and references;
  • Establishing training and development requirements;
  • Assessing performance and managing performance issues, if applicable; and
  • Complying with applicable laws.

AFPA will inform volunteers of any new purpose for which personal employee information is collected, used or disclosed, or AFPA will obtain your consent before or at the time the information is collected.

AFPA will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the volunteer relationship.

Consent

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, the AFPA shall inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting personal information. Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection of this information, you may contact AFPA’s Acting Privacy Officer:

Acting Privacy Officer

Alberta Foster Parent Association
9750 – 35 Avenue NW
Edmonton, AB T6E 6J6
P: 780-429-9923 or 1-800-667-2372
F: 780-426-7151

AFPA shall also obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing personal information.

In some circumstances, PIPA permits the AFPA to collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual without the individual’s consent. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, situations in which:

  • Collection, use or disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  • Collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for the purposes of an investigation or proceeding;
  • The personal information is available to the public from a prescribed source; or
  • Collection, use, or disclosure is required or authorized by a statute or regulation of Alberta or Canada.

Deemed Consent

PIPA provides that an individual is deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about that individual for a particular purpose if the individual voluntarily provides the information for that purpose, and it is reasonable that a person would voluntarily provide that information.

In circumstances when you volunteer personal information for an obvious purpose, AFPA may not provide notification or seek consent for the collection, use or disclosure of that personal information. Examples of obvious purposes for which you might volunteer personal information include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Producing credit card information to pay a membership fee to the AFPA, when the personal information will be used only to process the payment;
  • Producing credit card information to fund a donation to the AFPA, when the personal information will be used only to process the donation;

Providing personal information to complete online surveys, including but not limited to feedback surveys to assist the AFPA with improving its services; or

  • Providing personal information to register for an AFPA program or service.

Once AFPA has collected your personal information, AFPA will assume your continued consent for the use and disclosure of your personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected. If AFPA wishes to use or disclosure your personal information for a new purpose, AFPA will ask for new consent, except as permitted by law or where consent is deemed.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for AFPA to fulfil its legal obligations. AFPA will respect your decision, but may not be able to provide you with certain services if AFPA does not have your consent to collect, use and/or disclose the necessary personal information.

Security of Personal Information

AFPA recognizes both its professional and legal obligations to protect the personal information it receives in the course of providing support services for foster families, kinship families, children in care and/or any other individuals, agencies or organizations registering, applying for or participating in AFPA programs, services or functions. AFPA has therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

AFPA makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. AFPA relies on individuals to notify it if there is a change to their personal information that may impact their relationship with the AFPA.

AFPA protects personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. AFPA makes every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, or disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

AFPA uses appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including but not limited to the following:

  • Shredding paper records; and
  • Permanently deleting electronic records.

AFPA retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of AFPA, subject to some exceptions. The law provides that AFPA must not disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

  • The disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual making the request;
  • The disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual; or
  • The disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has in confidence provided AFPA with an opinion about another individual, and the individual providing the opinion does not consent to the disclosure of his or her identity.

Additionally, the law provides that AFPA may choose to not disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

  • The personal information is protected by any legal privilege;
  • The disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information and it is not unreasonable to withhold that information;
  • The personal information was collected by AFPA for an investigation or legal proceeding
  • The disclosure of the personal information might result in similar information no longer being provided to AFPA when it is reasonable that it would be provided;
  • the personal information was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which he or she was appointed to act
  1. under an agreement,
  2. under an enactment, or
  3. by a court; or
  • the personal information relates to or may be used in the exercise of prosecutorial discretion.

If AFPA refuses a request in whole or in part, AFPA will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, AFPA may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to AFPA’s Acting Privacy Officer:

Melissa Gee
Acting Privacy Officer

Alberta Foster Parent Association
9750 – 35 Avenue NW
Edmonton, AB T6E 6J6
P: 780-429-9923 or 1-800-667-2372
F: 780-426-7151

You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow AFPA to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about AFPA’s use of your personal information, and any disclosure of that information to persons outside the AFPA. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

AFPA shall endeavor to provide individuals with access to his or her own personal information, and allow for corrections to that information, so long as the request is reasonable and exceptions or exemptions do not exist that prevent access or corrections. AFPA reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for providing individuals with access to personal information as contemplated in this privacy policy. 

Contacting or Communicating with us

If you have any questions with respect to AFPA’s policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under the care and control of AFPA, please contact AFPA’s Acting Privacy Officer at:

Melissa Gee
Acting Privacy Officer

Alberta Foster Parent Association
9750 – 35 Avenue NW
Edmonton, AB T6E 6J6
P: 780-429-9923 or 1-800-667-2372
F: 780-426-7151

If you are dissatisfied with AFPA’s handling of your personal information, you may contact AFPA’s Acting Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If you remain dissatisfied after the Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 – 6th Avenue, SW
Calgary, AB T2P 3W2
P: 403-297-2728 or 1-888-878-4044
E: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
W: http://www.oipc.ab.ca